Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

 

By the Bi Podcast is committed to the protection of personal information of its visitors and users of this website, and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  The Policy outlines the types of information we gather about you while you are using this Website, and the ways in which we use this information.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event or via email).

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Website, you accept and agree that your use of our Website, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. We endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, and we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. We are not liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. By the Bi takes no responsibility and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Information we collect

 

We receive, collect, and store any personal or other information that you enter on our website or provide us in any other way, such as name and email address.

 

In addition, our servers may automatically recognise visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet), which also will be anonymized if possible. No personal information about you is revealed in this process. We may use software tools such as Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, such as measuring the traffic volume, types, and source. This is used for our own statistical reference only, and includes some demographic data. A cookie may be used within this process to track usage of this site.

Why we collect personal information

 

Generally we collect your personal information to provide you with products, services, or information, and to manage our relationship with you. We may also collect personal or non-personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

We also collect personal information for research and marketing purposes and to provide you with information about events, products, and services (both our own and others that may be of interest to you), and to improve the services we provide.

 

Where lawful and practical, you may deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym.  However in some instances, if you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the requested product, service, or information.

 

How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information when you interact with us, for example when:

  • you subscribe to a member database or email newsletter;

  • you send us an email, contact us through our Website, or post on any of our websites (including any of our social media pages);

  • you attend an event or activity that we organise, sponsor, or are otherwise affiliated with.

 

How we use information

 

We will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the products, services, or information offered by us or to comply with the law. Examples of such services include, but are not limited to third parties providing email facilitation and hosting.

However, please note that if you leave the Website and purchase a product or service we promote, the company you purchase from may notify us of the purchase and may include identifying information about you. We do not share this information with others.

 

We may further use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage our relationship with you;

  • to administer online based services, products, or entertainment, and to monitor your activity on these;

  • to facilitate the administration of, and your participation in, an online subscription newsletter;

  • to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you; 

  • to market, improve, and add to our products and services including our Website and our Podcast;

  • when legally compelled to do so. In other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

We may contact you to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our podcast, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

 

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

 

How we store information

 

We store your personal information in a number of secure computer storage facilities and records. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to bring our Podcast, products, services, and information to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We may also engage other third party service providers to assist in storing and processing data, some of which may be located overseas.

 

Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage member lists in order to deliver e-mail to those who would like to receive this Website’s newsletters. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

 

All of the newsletters or emails that are sent to you by the Website include an unsubscribe link in them. You can opt-out at any time from our newsletters or mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication we send you. Otherwise, some of your demographic information may be stored within our Google Analytics account. This does not include email addresses, names, or any other personal information.

 

Cookies

 

Our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. We use cookies for such activities such as to identify which pages are being used, the date and time of visits, and time spent at our Website. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Third Party use of cookies

 

Some content or applications, including analytics and advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

Affiliated Sites & Links

 

Through this website you are able to move to other websites via links, and we have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. These websites have established their own terms of use and privacy policies. We encourage you to read those documents as we have no control over their provisions and said documents may differ greatly from our terms and privacy policy.

 

An affiliate link directs you to a sales page on an external affiliate company website.  When you click on an affiliate link located on bythebi.com.au to purchase an item, you buy the item from the seller directly (not from By the Bi).   These companies may pay By the Bi a small commission or other compensation for promoting their website or products through their affiliate program. Prices are exactly the same for you if your purchase is through an affiliate link or a non-affiliate link.  You will not pay more by clicking through to the link. Please rest assured, though, that we only link to products that we trust, either through personal experience or through strong recommendations from trusted parties. 

Access and Correction

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, relevant, and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact us on the details below so that we can update our records.

 

If you wish to request access to, or correction of, any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us on the details below.

 

Generally, we will provide you with access to your personal information unless one of the exceptions set out in the APPs applies to your request, such as where providing access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others. If one of these exceptions applies, we may, if reasonable, provide access to the personal information in a way that meets our needs and yours (for example by giving you access through a mutually agreed intermediary), although this will not always be possible.

 

Email Information

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online. This also applies when you register for our website or sign up through any of our forms using your email address. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

 

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled How We Use Information. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our emails, newsletter, or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Contact Us

 

Email Address: theatomsoflove@gmail.com

 

Effective as of February 26, 2020

© 2020 by By the Bi. Created with Wix.comTerms of Use  |   Privacy Policy